Consumer Fraud Claims
[…] - Violations of do-not-call requests
- Violations of unsubscribe requests
- Predatory lending (illegally high interest rates)
- Bait and switch tactics to deceive customers
- Conspiracy to fix market prices with competitors
- Price discrimination (rebates offered to some customers but not others)
SLACK-FILL CONTAINERS
The Consumer Legal Remedies Act (“CLRA”), in conjunction with California Civil Code § 1750, et. seq., prohibits certain “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices” in connection with a sale of goods.
More specifically, 21 C.F.R. Section 100.100 and California Business and Professions Code § 12606.2 states: “A container that does not allow the consumer to fully view its contents shall be considered to be filled as to be misleading if it contains nonfunctional slack-fill.”
Common Forms of Non-Functional Slack-Fill:
- Opaque candy and/or snack boxes
- Opaque vitamin containers
- Opaque cosmetic products
- Protein powders and/or workout supplements
- Opaque CBD and/or cannabis product containers
JUNK FEES